View Full Version : sportrak problem

03-16-2006, 01:58 PM
hi guys
my sportrak map reciever displays: "UNIT CURRENTLY CONTAINS NO MAP INITIATING MAP UPLOAD".
I know some of you encountered this prob before (starzz) and i read the thread history regarding that matter. but stil, i'm lost!!!
i've managed to upload the code again (with magellan tech support OTP) and the same message is stil on. i've been told i lost my base map and the only way to get it back is to ship it to Thales, pay 45$ etc.
is there any way out of it?? pls help..

03-16-2006, 10:30 PM
Hey! I tried uploading the maps too, but it didn't seem to work. I am in Canada so I had to send mine to Ontario. It cost me $70 Canadian to restore the basemap and firmware in the unit.

03-17-2006, 04:13 AM
well, i'm not canadian. actually i'm far far shiping it would take time & money though i guess its my only option.
anyway, tx for reply.

03-19-2006, 07:40 AM
I didn't have the trouble with mine but there are links for updates and stuff on the site. have you tried there?