View Full Version : Forum Signature



MoxieMan
08-02-2006, 03:55 PM
Ok, as you can see below this post I am having trouble with my signature. It says I have html turned on, but obviously it's not working. I tried posting my "geo-stats" bar from GC.com.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Dave

Haffy
08-02-2006, 05:04 PM
Sorry I can't help you Dave but I'm sure one of the more techie folks in here could oblige. I can't remember now how I got mine to read correctly.

tat
08-02-2006, 06:50 PM
You lost some of the code needed for your stat bar. Go the Geocaching.com website and go to Home > My Account > My Stat Bar. You will see a bunch of code. Be sure to get all of it.

brdad
08-02-2006, 08:26 PM
1. Make sure you are logged on to geocaching.com

2. Go to http://www.geocaching.com/my/statbar.aspx

3. Copy all of the HTML in the box at the bottom of that page.

It should look similar to this:

<a href="http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?guid=723550e3-c122-459f-9b40-185ef41359d7" target="_blank"><img src="http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=Let's+go+geocaching&uid=723550e3-c122-459f-9b40-185ef41359d7&bg=1" border="0" title="Profile for brdad" alt="Profile for brdad"></a>

4. Go to user control Panel in GeocachingMaine.org - http://www.geocachingmaine.org/forum/usercp.php

5. Cick on Edit Signature on left

6. Paste the HTML into that box and Save

ribnag
08-02-2006, 09:05 PM
brdad : 3. Copy all of the HTML in the box at the bottom of that page.

Just as a side note, you can probably ignore all of that except for the actual image at:
http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?uid=723550e3-c122-459f-9b40-185ef41359d7

The rest of it just makes the image itself into a link to your geocaching.com profile, which (while sometimes conceivably useful) seems unneccessary just to stick your stats in a sig. :D

[edited] - Okay, ignore that, I can't get the stupid thing to even say "hello world", so what do I know? But you shouldn't need more than just the image itself. :confused:

attroll
08-02-2006, 11:53 PM
MoxieMan

This is what you need to cut and paste into you signature. This is your code.



<a href="http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?guid=4b4b4c86-0c65-4e89-acd4-c89e13406b8a" target="_blank"><img src="http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=Let's+go+geocaching&uid=4b4b4c86-0c65-4e89-acd4-c89e13406b8a&bg=1" border="0" title="Profile for MoxieMan" alt="Profile for MoxieMan"></a>

brdad
08-03-2006, 05:43 AM
[edited] - Okay, ignore that, I can't get the stupid thing to even say "hello world", so what do I know? But you shouldn't need more than just the image itself. :confused:

I think it needs all, or most of it because the image is not static. It is generated by gc.com as it is accessed.

As far as message, just edit the default textwhere it says:
txt=Let's+go+geocaching
change it to
txt=Hello+World
Note that you need a plus sign between the words.

If you change &bg=1 to &bg=1, you will ge a signal the frog picture instead of the groundspeak logo.

MoxieMan
08-03-2006, 08:03 AM
Okay...this is geting more frustrating...

ATTROL: I cut and paste the line of code you put there...and you can see the results. I actually had cut and paste brdad's code line at one point and I had his stat bar in my signature. Grrrrrrrr!

tat
08-03-2006, 08:13 AM
Change the last third to the last character: >a> should be <a> and it will work!

attroll
08-03-2006, 12:38 PM
Okay...this is geting more frustrating...

ATTROL: I cut and paste the line of code you put there...and you can see the results. I actually had cut and paste brdad's code line at one point and I had his stat bar in my signature. Grrrrrrrr!
Since you were getting frustrated I went into your profile and did it for you. I hope you did not mind?

dí76
08-03-2006, 07:04 PM
Since you were getting frustrated I went into your profile and did it for you. I hope you did not mind?

Since your doing that can you do mine to. In all seriousness I cant get mine to work either. I tried to help hime and just made things worst I think

pjpreb
08-03-2006, 07:15 PM
MoxieMan: I cut and paste the line of code you put there...and you can see the results. I actually had cut and paste brdad's code line at one point and I had his stat bar in my signature. Grrrrrrrr!


Perhaps we should all use Brdad's Stats as our signatures. After all he *is* a legend...

MoxieMan
08-03-2006, 08:43 PM
MoxieMan: I cut and paste the line of code you put there...and you can see the results. I actually had cut and paste brdad's code line at one point and I had his stat bar in my signature. Grrrrrrrr!


Perhaps we should all use Brdad's Stats as our signatures. After all he *is* a legend...

:D Works for me!

edit: oh wait...mine is working now! Wooohoooo! Thanks guys!

pjpreb
08-03-2006, 09:04 PM
I'm the new spokesmodel for Brdad's Stat Bar :D ;) :D

Hiram357
08-03-2006, 10:47 PM
I'm the new spokesmodel for Brdad's Stat Bar :D ;) :D

thats so cool! when i grow up I want to be just Brdad! :D

J_Cyr
08-04-2006, 01:37 AM
I'd like to take a minute and ponder about my signature...

brdad
08-04-2006, 06:02 AM
thats so cool! when i grow up I want to be just Brdad! :D

You couldn't handle being me, you'd have to cut down on the beer. :D

And it's not easy getting booted from sites for asking questions which were asked at least month before and unanswered.

msteelee
08-04-2006, 06:09 AM
Well, let's see if that works for me.....

msteelee
08-04-2006, 06:12 AM
Hurray! It's so handy to have a legend close by.

Trezurs*-R-*Fun
08-04-2006, 06:43 AM
You couldn't handle being me, you'd have to cut down on the beer. :D

And it's not easy getting booted from sites for asking questions which were asked at least month before and unanswered.

I didn't find it too hard to get booted from the same site...LOL (I don't drink beer....oh man I'm going to look in a mirror!!!!! LOL)

firefighterjake
08-04-2006, 07:55 AM
I'm the new spokesmodel for Brdad's Stat Bar :D ;) :D

I got a good laugh out of this last night . . . and it's just as funny this morning. Thanks for a good laugh. :D

pjpreb
08-04-2006, 12:22 PM
I got a good laugh out of this last night . . . and it's just as funny this morning. Thanks for a good laugh. :D


I'm still snickering about it too :D :D :p :p

brdad
08-07-2006, 07:01 AM
Ok, people are still having problems here. So, I've revised the instructions and added pictures...

1. Click here (http://www.geocaching.com/my/statbar.aspx). Log into geocaching.com if asked to do so.

2. Scroll to the bottom of the page. Right click in the HTML box near the bottom as shown on the pic below. Left click on Select All from the menu. This should highlight all the text.
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig1.jpg

3. Right click in the HTML box once again, this time left click on Copy.
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig2.jpg

4. Click Here (http://www.geocachingmaine.org/forum/profile.php?do=editsignature) Log in to geocachingmaine if asked to do so.

5.Right click in the text box and then left click on Paste on the menu.
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig3.jpg

6. Your efforts should look like this:
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig4.jpg

7. Left click on the Save Signature button below the text box.

tat
08-07-2006, 11:44 AM
Can I hire you to do our tech. service manuals!

Grreat work!!

pjpreb
08-07-2006, 12:28 PM
Can I hire you to do our tech. service manuals!

Grreat work!!

Great - Now you've done it. That kind of praise goes right to his head. (the legend rolls on ):p :D

MoxieMan
08-08-2006, 12:04 PM
Stat bars for dummies

Haffy
08-08-2006, 01:56 PM
Not in the least, we all had to start somewhere.

Sabby
08-10-2006, 08:49 PM
OK I had my stat bar as a part of my signature and wanted to add a line under it. Now I cant get the stat bar back. I have followed all the procedures that are listed to no avail.

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong.

RanMan22
08-10-2006, 09:16 PM
OK I had my stat bar as a part of my signature and wanted to add a line under it. Now I cant get the stat bar back. I have followed all the procedures that are listed to no avail.

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong.

Looks like you are missing

<A at the very begnning

and

</A> at the very end

-RanMan22

Sabby
08-10-2006, 10:31 PM
The <a at the beginning and </a> at the end were there when I copied it. They disappeared when I clicked on the update signature button. That happened several times.

attroll
08-10-2006, 11:53 PM
The <a at the beginning and </a> at the end were there when I copied it. They disappeared when I clicked on the update signature button. That happened several times.

I repaired it for you Sabby. I just hope this was what you were trying to accomplish.

Sabby
08-11-2006, 07:27 AM
Thank you Rick but I messes it up again. There was a [color] at the end which I went in and deleted, then I saved the signature. Stat is gone again.
Can you PM me with what you did to fix it?

LaughingTerry
08-11-2006, 09:06 PM
When I hit save signature it changes what I put in?????? From: http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=Geocaching+Fool&uid=ffe5dec6-9898-46e0-960f-4bf049b53fac&bg=1 (http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?guid=ffe5dec6-9898-46e0-960f-4bf049b53fac) To:http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=Geocaching+Fool&uid=ffe5dec6-9898-46e0-960f-4bf049b53fac&bg=1 (http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?guid=ffe5dec6-9898-46e0-960f-4bf049b53fac)

Sabby
08-11-2006, 09:45 PM
If I click on the link in my sig line I get my stat bar. If I click on Laughing Terrys I get his. Why doesn't it show up in the sig line ????

attroll
08-11-2006, 11:50 PM
I tried doing this myself through the usercp like everyone else has and I could not get it to work either. I don't know how the ones that got it to work did it.

brdad
08-12-2006, 07:14 AM
I thought maybe mine worked because I was using Firefox and maybe IE was doing something to the code. But I just changed mine with IE and added a text line below to see if it worked and there it is... And yet it's me who has all the %(&()*%^$% chat problems!

Is everyone following my directions exactly, or are you using any of the image or link buttons in the signature window? It's almost like some people are using the URL button...

This is the code I entered:
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig5.jpg

And the result:
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig6.jpg

There is also a preview button so you can see your changes wiothout going back o the forums.

Sabby
08-12-2006, 07:27 AM
I love cats - they taste just like chicken!

We do not taste like chicken.

We are much better tasting, more like lobster, I would say.

Sabby
08-12-2006, 07:41 AM
Thanks for the help. You got it right Brdad.

The secret is to enter it as TEXT. My computer seems to automatically convert what appears as a link to a link. When I copied the info from geocaching and pasted it into the signature window it had the links. I used the "unlink" function to make it text and saved it. It worked.:D :D

We still do not taste like chicken.

Trezurs*-R-*Fun
08-12-2006, 07:43 AM
I thought maybe mine worked because I was using Firefox and maybe IE was doing something to the code. But I just changed mine with IE and added a text line below to see if it worked and there it is... And yet it's me who has all the %(&()*%^$% chat problems!

Is everyone following my directions exactly, or are you using any of the image or link buttons in the signature window? It's almost like some people are using the URL button...

This is the code I entered:
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig5.jpg

And the result:
http://www.bytethebullet.com/geocaching/fora/statssig6.jpg

There is also a preview button so you can see your changes wiothout going back o the forums.

In the upper right hand corner of the page BrDad has pasted, there is that little icon that lets you switch between editor modes. If your entering code you must be in the correct editor. If your typing or cutting and pasting then you must be in the other. If you don't switch to the "correct editor it can "re-write" your code.

LaughingTerry
08-12-2006, 10:42 PM
OK, for some reason Firefox was changing it and I couldn't get it to unlink. I used IE and finally got it to work right. That must be my problem with pictures too.

Slate
08-15-2006, 01:07 PM
I'm glad I wan't the only one having the problem. Got it figured out now. Thanks.

ribnag
03-23-2007, 08:27 PM
Just an update on this... I just noticed that the "bg=" attribute has a few "undocumented" values, specifically 3 and 4 (all other values (except 2, of course, for Signal) seem to give the default Groundspeak logo):

http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=bg+=+3&uid=0561be84-8fc1-46a6-b7d3-4fe5e48112d2&bg=3 (http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=bg+=+3&uid=0561be84-8fc1-46a6-b7d3-4fe5e48112d2&bg=3):http://users.tmok.com/%7Epla/bg3.png

http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=bg+=+4&uid=0561be84-8fc1-46a6-b7d3-4fe5e48112d2&bg=4 (http://img.geocaching.com/stats/img.aspx?txt=bg+=+4&uid=0561be84-8fc1-46a6-b7d3-4fe5e48112d2&bg=4):http://users.tmok.com/%7Epla/bg4.png


So, does anyone have a clue as to how we might go about getting similar stat bar logos for, say, Geocaching Maine? :D

brdad
03-23-2007, 08:45 PM
The images shown were prototypes gc.com was playing with for possible future upgrades. I'm not sure if they are still considering it or not. There was a forum thread about it, but I can't find it right now.

So, I guess we will have to wait for our logo to be on there.