View Full Version : Using City Nav and Topo

06-17-2008, 03:50 PM
I'm trying to load my Legend HCx w/ both city navigator and topo. I'm not really all that acquainted with the unit yet and am wondering how to do this. Do I have to toggle between the two programs one or the other? Or is it possible to use them in conjunction? How do I load maps from both. Any input appreciated. Thanks

06-17-2008, 07:10 PM
If your unit is like my MAP60CSx. I have to highlight ALL of the maps, (city and topo) that I want to load, and then send to GPS. To use them you have to toggle between them. My command is under "map set-up" and it has " hide city navigator " or " show city navigator ". Hope this helps.

There's an event in Westbrook tomorrow night. I'm sure we can help you.


06-17-2008, 08:47 PM
Mapsource..... ;););)