View Full Version : Time zone for website?



mainesurveyor
11-07-2008, 09:41 AM
What I see as time on posts is an hour off. I checked my settings and have GMT -5 & auto DST. On the bottom of the home page is says all times are GMT -4.

Is this something for me to fix or does Rick have to fix it?

--Mike.

Sabby
11-07-2008, 10:01 AM
I think you are OK mine says the same and the current time is correct.

mainesurveyor
11-07-2008, 10:03 AM
The website homepage says "The time is now 10:03" but it's really 9:03 right now.

Sabby
11-07-2008, 10:05 AM
Mine says


Powered by vBadvanced (http://vbadvanced.com/) CMPS v3.0 RC1



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.

mainesurveyor
11-07-2008, 10:13 AM
I have it fixed now. I had to change the time settings in the user CP that to read "DST corrections always off"

Now mine says the same as yours Sabby...thanks.

Sabby
11-07-2008, 10:21 AM
Glad you got it fixed but we have different settings. Mine is in auto detect.

Hey as long as it works.

attroll
11-09-2008, 01:31 AM
I have mine set in the USERCP to "Automatically detect DST settings" and have never had a problem.

mainesurveyor
11-10-2008, 03:25 PM
I've found my problem. My computer here at work is still running XP (service pack 1) and it doesn't correct for the new DST dates so this past summer I set my time zone to Atlantic time; then when standard time took over this fall I adjusted the computer clock instead of the time zone. Now the website's detect DST settings automatically works correctly.