View Full Version : Garmin Question

09-12-2009, 11:38 AM
We have two Colorados and I typically load caches using the Garmin plugin direct from This used to take seconds. Now it's agonizingly slow. At best I can load a cache a minute where it used to take just a mouseclick. Anyone know what's going on? I need to learn GSAK, I guess

09-12-2009, 12:02 PM
Im seeing the same thing lately with my 76csx. Not sure if it's the site, but when I first tried it months ago it seemed much faster.

09-12-2009, 05:11 PM
You may be doing this already, but make sure you also delete caches you have previously loaded. If you have a lot of individual caches in the GPX folder it can slow things down.