View Full Version : WayPoints



cano
10-19-2009, 05:06 PM
I noticed some geocachers rather spend half an hour explaining how to get there instead of just posting waypoints to the cache (reference points, parking, what ever...) These waypoints are displayed on my GPS and it is my GPS's job how to get there. I realized it might be difficult to get the coordinates from the map. I was using google Earth for that reason, but it sucks. So I created this online tool using google maps: http://wp.cano.sk/ just click on the map and it will display the coordinates you can copy/paste.

hollora
10-19-2009, 06:12 PM
Thanks Cano - that is very cool!

squirrelcache
10-20-2009, 07:12 AM
Mapsource and Delorme Topo programs will also give you coordinates w/just a click.

Sabby
10-20-2009, 09:23 AM
I noticed some geocachers rather spend half an hour explaining how to get there instead of just posting waypoints to the cache (reference points, parking, what ever...) These waypoints are displayed on my GPS and it is my GPS's job how to get there. I realized it might be difficult to get the coordinates from the map. I was using google Earth for that reason, but it sucks. So I created this online tool using google maps: http://wp.cano.sk/ just click on the map and it will display the coordinates you can copy/paste.


Every cache page has the coordinates for the cache right at the top and they are downloaded with every pocket query.

What is your application supposed to do. When I click on the map it gives me coordinates for some obscure place off the map I am on. How is it supposed to work?

cano
10-20-2009, 09:49 AM
You can add additional way points to the cache listing like parking or trail head or another reference points to help geocachers to get to your cache. These way points are downloaded with PQ and are displayed on your GPS. You can use my app to get coordinates of place using satellite maps if you didn't take them while you were there. I made this app since geocaching.com does not supply anything to edit your way points comfort way. Nothing more, nothing less.

cano
10-20-2009, 10:00 AM
Mapsource and Delorme Topo programs will also give you coordinates w/just a click.
Yes, but it's not free, is it?

Sabby
10-20-2009, 12:14 PM
You can use my app to get coordinates of place using satellite maps if you didn't take them while you were there. I made this app since geocaching.com does not supply anything to edit your way points comfort way. Nothing more, nothing less.

I still don't get it. I go to your link and click on the junction of I85 and rt2 and it gives me coordinates

44.780129,-68.727036
N4446.808',W6843.622'

These are about 2.5 miles east of where I clicked.

brdad
10-20-2009, 12:32 PM
Good quick idea if the coords are correct (I didn't verify), and if the cursor could be something besides that hand.

I use USAPhotomaps (http://jdmcox.com/) for obtaining coords as a rule. It is free, but you do have to download the maps (Again, free) as you go. It also supports GPX files and can download GPS tracks and has GPS waypoint upload/download etc.

Sabby
10-20-2009, 12:47 PM
I see I had a typo that is I95 and rt 2

cano
10-20-2009, 01:08 PM
Good quick idea if the coords are correct (I didn't verify), and if the cursor could be something besides that hand.

I use USAPhotomaps (http://jdmcox.com/) for obtaining coords as a rule. It is free, but you do have to download the maps (Again, free) as you go. It also supports GPX files and can download GPS tracks and has GPS waypoint upload/download etc.

Coords are as correct as they could be with google maps. I also checked with Microsoft maps. I changed cursor to crosshair.

brdad
10-20-2009, 01:49 PM
Much better with the crosshair. I checked and coordinates seem to be accurate on my computer.

squirrelcache
10-20-2009, 06:21 PM
Yes, but it's not free, is it?

Nothing in life is Free.....it all costs someone something.

Mapsource comes w/Garmin's mapping software that many cachers have on their computers. It's a program most will have w/them on a laptop, and quite handy.

cano
10-20-2009, 06:32 PM
Nothing in life is Free.....it all costs someone something.

Mapsource comes w/Garmin's mapping software that many cachers have on their computers. It's a program most will have w/them on a laptop, and quite handy.

My tool is free, it will not cost you anything. There is plenty of other free software. Air you breath is also free (yet). It's not true nothing in life is free.
Not everybody has Garmin and who does, it wasn't free I guess :)

Sabby
10-20-2009, 08:11 PM
Ok but how do I use it. If I put the crosshair on a point and click the point of the box that comes up is miles from where I clicked.

Am I doing something wrong??

cano
10-20-2009, 08:24 PM
Ok but how do I use it. If I put the crosshair on a point and click the point of the box that comes up is miles from where I clicked.

Am I doing something wrong??

What operating system are you using? What internet browser are you using?

Sabby
10-21-2009, 08:16 AM
What operating system are you using? What internet browser are you using?


Windows Vista home premium and IE8

squirrelcache
10-21-2009, 08:52 AM
...... Air you breath is also free (yet). .......

lol....I know a little girl and her parents ;) who would disagree. A bacterial infection that Anyone could get cost her six weeks in the hospital and part of her lung. Even w/good insurance...it was very costly!!

I'm the oldest of seven, and very frugal...not out of necessity. I've even stood in line for charitable food..... The whole "Free" thing gets old......

Now if you want to talk about providing for the many........or giving someone a hand-up......instead of a hand-out.....sign me up!

squirrelcache
10-21-2009, 08:54 AM
My tool is free, it will not cost you anything. There is plenty of other free software. ..........

Thank you for providing another great resource for folks to use. I have close friends that are programmers and encryption freaks. I'm one to appreciate options in life...

brdad
10-21-2009, 09:14 AM
My advice is always free, but you get what you pay for, if you get that much. :p

cano
10-21-2009, 10:23 AM
Windows Vista home premium and IE8
I see. I just tested it on IE8 and you are right, IE8 is not displaying it properly. My advice is to use a better browser, few of your options are:
Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/personal.html) Price: Free, open source
Chrome (http://www.google.com/chrome) Price: Free, open source promised
Opera (http://www.opera.com/download/) Price: Free, closed source

Sabby
10-21-2009, 11:08 AM
I see. I just tested it on IE8 and you are right, IE8 is not displaying it properly.

Thanks

I thought I was losing it for a while. Glad it is the browser and not me.

tat
10-21-2009, 12:31 PM
I use quite a few mapping tools. I like this one because it opens fast, it's simple and has no ads, menu bars or anthing else cluttering up the view.