View Full Version : Nuvi Caching



brdad
04-29-2010, 08:33 PM
Here's a new thread to talk about caching with a Nuvi and getting data uploaded to it so the thread not intended for Nuvi talk can be freed! :p

For those using GSAK, there are two macros I am aware of and one export feature to upload POI data to the Nuvi.

The export feature works ok, but it is hard or impossible (I have not verified yet) to get the cache description into the Nuvi that way.

The first macro is named garmin-nuvi-exportgpx.gsk and instructions are available at http://geocaching.totaltechworld.com/index.html. This one seems to be limited to Nuvi 2xx/3xx/5xx/6xx/7xx/8xx or Garmin Colorado or Garmin Oregon.

The second macro is named GPX_by_Cache_Type.gsk and instructions are available at http://sites.google.com/site/jjreds012/download. This one appears to work with newer model Nuvis.

I usually use the first macro, the second is slower and outputs a bit different. But I do have both installed and will try to help with setup if needed on either.

I will say, if you have both, pay attention to what directories you are uploading and downloading your POI files to (Each macro uses a different directory to store it's data).

JustKev
04-30-2010, 06:05 AM
Thanks. Didn't mean to hijack a thread.

brdad
04-30-2010, 06:13 AM
Thanks. Didn't mean to hijack a thread.

No problem, there are so many facets to this game it's hard to stick to one subject. I see there are a few other macros, but they do not have full cache descriptions.

dubord207
04-30-2010, 06:24 AM
When we first started using the Nuvi's we wasted a lot of gas chasing back and forth in areas and not paying close enough attention as to the "driving distance" and time estimated to the next cache. For example, if you're caching on the Bailey's Island penisula, Route 24, the Nuvi might tell you the next closest cache is 1.7 miles but that cache may be on the South Harpswell Penisula, Route 123 and require 20 miles of driving! On the newer Nuvi's the distance to cache and driving miles are displayed as soon as you call up a cache just to the left of the "more" button. Paying attention to this will save you gas and time.

Also watch the directional arrows if you display a bunch of caches on the screen. The power trail caches will give you a good example. Sometimes going to the caches closest to you as the crow flies will result in going back and forth.

Lastly, there probably could be a whole thread just dedicated to caches that a Nuvi just won't get you to, like any cache located right next to the Interstate. Last weekend we did Wallamatogus Cache, GC1ZRGN on the Castine Penisula, one we've called a top 10 fovorite for us. The Nuvi would never get you anywhere near the starting point. (Should you do this one and you should because of the scenic vistas from the top) then use Parmacheenee's details as to how to get to a good starting point.

Like other tools, the Nuvi is very useful as is the export macro, but it's by no means perfect. Sometimes using the topo map when viewing the map of the cache on GC.com will show you a trail or best way to access a cache.

Anybody know how to delete a single cache from the Nuvi after you've found it?

lexmano
04-30-2010, 06:47 AM
Anybody know how to delete a single cache from the Nuvi after you've found it?


The NUVI handles caches as a Custom Point of Interest file. Your normal points of interest in a GPS are not designed to be deleted once you visit them. The POI for a restaurant stays in your GPS for the next time you want to go.

The Custom POIs are a single file, so no help there. Perhaps Garmin can create an overide so that you can tell it to ignore POI's on a case by case basis? That way as you find them, you could hit the ignore button and they would not show up anymore.

Haffy
04-30-2010, 10:36 AM
When we first started using the Nuvi's we wasted a lot of gas chasing back and forth in areas and not paying close enough attention as to the "driving distance" and time estimated to the next cache. For example, if you're caching on the Bailey's Island penisula, Route 24, the Nuvi might tell you the next closest cache is 1.7 miles but that cache may be on the South Harpswell Penisula, Route 123 and require 20 miles of driving! On the newer Nuvi's the distance to cache and driving miles are displayed as soon as you call up a cache just to the left of the "more" button. Paying attention to this will save you gas and time.

Also watch the directional arrows if you display a bunch of caches on the screen. The power trail caches will give you a good example. Sometimes going to the caches closest to you as the crow flies will result in going back and forth.

Lastly, there probably could be a whole thread just dedicated to caches that a Nuvi just won't get you to, like any cache located right next to the Interstate. Last weekend we did Wallamatogus Cache, GC1ZRGN on the Castine Penisula, one we've called a top 10 fovorite for us. The Nuvi would never get you anywhere near the starting point. (Should you do this one and you should because of the scenic vistas from the top) then use Parmacheenee's details as to how to get to a good starting point.

Like other tools, the Nuvi is very useful as is the export macro, but it's by no means perfect. Sometimes using the topo map when viewing the map of the cache on GC.com will show you a trail or best way to access a cache.

Anybody know how to delete a single cache from the Nuvi after you've found it?

I usually save it to my favorites file and then you can delete it that way.

lexmano
04-30-2010, 10:54 AM
I usually save it to my favorites file and then you can delete it that way.

I will give that a try.

brdad
04-30-2010, 12:56 PM
Isn't the problem with the favorites file that you can only delete one at a time? I have many other places in my favorites I would not want to lose.

Plus, memory is limited there IIRC, since it is not on the card.

farmer and wife and "G"
04-30-2010, 07:32 PM
Looks like lots of great info to be had here. Thanks for the new thread.

CARoperPhotography
04-30-2010, 09:57 PM
Thanks. Didn't mean to hijack a thread.

So apparently some members are allowed to "hijack" threads and others are not? Glad we have a hierarchy of members and importance....

CARoperPhotography
04-30-2010, 09:58 PM
I sure hope this thread doesn't inspire any cachers to start using a Nuvi to PLACE caches.... errrrrrrrrrr.....

benandtina
04-30-2010, 10:28 PM
We use our Nuvi for caching and it has always worked out really well for us. Mike will probably say otherwise since we had him wandering around some woods for way longer than probably necessary :) hehe

We use the garmin-nuvi-exportgpx.gsk macro and just keep all the POI files. If you have the Tour Guide turned on the little message that pops up when you pass a cache tells you whether or not you have found it, so it doesn't bother us.

At least, right now it doesn't. I am seeing that it is MUCH more dense around Orlando than Bangor, so when we get down there our opinions may change, lol.

Oh, also, I think I saw on the other tread someone asked about using the garmin-nuvi-exportgpx.gsk macro with a 13xx series Nuvi. Even though it isn't in the list of supported units I think I remember seeing Team V3 mention over Facebook that they got it to work. I'm not sure which series they set it to.

JustKev
04-30-2010, 11:12 PM
So, does anyone know how to place a cache using a Nuvi?

:)

Ekidokai
05-01-2010, 02:01 AM
Yes, come over some night and don't tell anyone where your going and I'll show you.

brdad
05-01-2010, 07:20 AM
So, does anyone know how to place a cache using a Nuvi? :)

If you use the "Where am I" feature under the tools menu on my 255W, it will give you your coordinates. I have no idea how accurate this is on the Nuvi or if it does any averaging, but I bet it would be quite possible to hide a cache with decent coordinates using a Nuvi. People have found and hidden caches with only maps and compass, after all! I'd like to see someone do it just to see!

Also, at least on my Nuvi, if I hold onto the satellite strength meter in the upper left corner of the screen, the Nuvi will display coords as well as a satellite map and signal strength bars as well as current accuracy.

JustKev
05-01-2010, 07:44 AM
Well, we do have two other units. We could use all three and just average what they say and be close. Especially if we do it over a couple days from a couple different directions.

Ekidokai
05-02-2010, 02:16 AM
The best way is have someone Beta test it for you. Don't worry. you'll find out quick enough if your coordinates are off.

CARoperPhotography
05-02-2010, 08:23 PM
So, does anyone know how to place a cache using a Nuvi?

:)

Yes.... first open the ammo can or lock n lock. Second, place the Nuvi into the ammo can or lock n lock. Third, conceal and hide said ammo can or lock n lock containing said Nuvi. Four, average the cords of the location using your PN-40 :D:D

WhereRWe?
05-02-2010, 08:27 PM
Yes.... first open the ammo can or lock n lock. Second, place the Nuvi into the ammo can or lock n lock. Third, conceal and hide said ammo can or lock n lock containing said Nuvi. Four, average the cords of the location using your PN-40 :D:D

Sheesh! With my Garmin GPSMap 60csx, you don't have to average the coords! :D:D

CARoperPhotography
05-02-2010, 08:38 PM
Sheesh! With my Garmin GPSMap 60csx, you don't have to average the coords! :D:D

That's what I used to say about my PN-40...... until I learned that no GPS is as accurate as we like to think...

... and knowing that you don't avg. your cords, I will make a notation not to bother with any of your caches....

brdad
05-02-2010, 09:36 PM
I've never had a problem finding his caches, but perhaps my GPSr was off the same as his was! :p

IMO, with 90% of the caches, if you get within 50 feet and read the description you should be able to find the cache anyway. Of course my actual success rate may not validate that claim!

Haffy
05-02-2010, 09:50 PM
Nobody ever seemed to have trouble with my coords either and I never averaged my coords. The old Vista was always pretty good and still is. Oh by the way I won an Etrex "H" at an event this weekend too.

hollora
05-02-2010, 11:00 PM
Nobody ever seemed to have trouble with my coords either and I never averaged my coords. The old Vista was always pretty good and still is. Oh by the way I won an Etrex "H" at an event this weekend too.

That's very nice Haffy - congrats!