View Full Version : loading pq into gps



ltlindian
11-12-2010, 11:07 AM
I just discovered the cmp power run caches in the liberty area and want to load just those caches into my gps. I ran a pq and put it into gsak. How do I now get just those caches onto my gps? recently, when I've been transfering to my gps, it will load some and leave some off. If I'm going to head up that way, I want to make sure all of them are in so I don't leave any unfound. Do I have to do it individually? Thanks. So so so needed that class......:rolleyes:

brdad
11-12-2010, 04:11 PM
There are many ways to search for these, and none are 100% guaranteed. I looked the run over and looked for a common denominator in all the caches. It took a few tries, but it seems like the "Placed By" in all these caches contains the words "Power Ranger."

So, filtering for that phrase in the Placed By section yielded 122 caches, 5 of which are disabled at the moment.

http://www.geocachingmaine.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=549&stc=1&d=1289592812

Mapachi
11-16-2010, 07:32 PM
That's exactly why we all called ourselves Power Rangers. Others can add cars to the series if they wish. We only ask you add Power Ranger to your name.


Now, I have this bridge I want to sell you......