View Full Version : magellen explorist gc



whyvon
11-19-2011, 04:00 PM
does anyone have this yet? I'm having a heck of a time getting the downloads to "send to gps" on the cache pages. nothing seems to be working. I have a new toy and I can't play with it!

brdad
11-19-2011, 09:55 PM
I don't have one, have never touched one actually, but I helped someone set one of these up in chat a few days ago, he had to download the GPX file (Not the LOC file) in order for it to work. That required him to become a premium member.

whyvon
11-20-2011, 06:31 PM
Thank you!! I've been a premium member so not a problem. Will try the GPX ... if you'll tell me where it is. You have no idea how dumb I am with software!

Haffy
11-20-2011, 07:15 PM
You should have gone with a Garmin.....Just saying. Hope you have better luck with it than lots of folks who have dealt with Magellan in past years. Good luck!!!!

brdad
11-20-2011, 08:46 PM
For individual caches, you can download the GPX file for the one cache using the button on the cache page.

Alternatively, since you are a premium member, you can get pocket queries and load the GPX file in the query directly into the Explorist.

In either case, you should be able to load the GPX file directly into the memory of the Explorist or an expansion card if you have one installed (either should show up as a new drive once cabled to your PC).

newbie74
12-02-2011, 11:53 AM
I have a Magellan Explorist that was great for a year and a half then while out caching it quit picking up a signal. Everything works except that it won't pick up the satellites! Updated it - still doesn't work. Just bought a Garmin Oregon 450 and love the touchscreen. The salesman at Cabellas trold me that Magellan has been having a lot of trouble with their equipment so I didn't buy another but I loved it.

JustKev
12-02-2011, 12:27 PM
I like the touch screen on my 450 as well. I've found, however, that it really pays to lock the screen on it while you're bushwhacking.

newbie74
12-04-2011, 09:17 PM
As to the Oregon 450 - HOW do I delete Geocaches? The instructions regarding Geocaching use are very limited!

brdad
12-04-2011, 10:28 PM
As to the Oregon 450 - HOW do I delete Geocaches? The instructions regarding Geocaching use are very limited!

You cannot delete individual caches from the 450, you can only delete the entire GPX file, whether that file has one or more caches. There is a GPX folder in the GPS you can access when you plug it into your computer. You can't do it from a menu on the GPS...

JustKev
12-05-2011, 07:34 AM
Nice thing about the 450 is that you can load 1000 caches and go paperless caching.

Haffy
12-05-2011, 04:40 PM
Nice thing about the 450 is that you can load 1000 caches and go paperless caching.

Actually with the new API in GSAK you can now load 2000 caches. I know cause I do that now. :)

Haffy
12-05-2011, 04:42 PM
You cannot delete individual caches from the 450, you can only delete the entire GPX file, whether that file has one or more caches. There is a GPX folder in the GPS you can access when you plug it into your computer. You can't do it from a menu on the GPS...

Yeah that's the one thing I have had fits about with the 450T. Is there a workaround for deleting just single caches?

brdad
12-05-2011, 04:45 PM
Actually with the new API in GSAK you can now load 2000 caches. I know cause I do that now. :)

Actually the Oregon 450 and 550 series will hold 5000 caches in up to 200 GPX files.



Yeah that's the one thing I have had fits about with the 450T. Is there a workaround for deleting just single caches?

Not that I am aware of. But at least if you mark them as found as you do them, they will not show up on your nearest caches list.

cano
12-05-2011, 04:57 PM
Yeah that's the one thing I have had fits about with the 450T. Is there a workaround for deleting just single caches?

create one GPX file per cache :)

brdad
12-05-2011, 04:59 PM
create one GPX file per cache :)

Even then, you can't delete them from the GPS.

One alternative would be to use one SD card for each cache!

Mainiac1957
12-05-2011, 05:31 PM
Now you're just being silly.

Mainiac1957
12-05-2011, 05:34 PM
Yes it is great loading 5000 caches in. When we go on a big trip like geowoodstock it makes it nice to put all the areas you plan to cache in, in one load. Or to be able to have all my unfound caches in the state loaded all the time. I do also have a PN-60 which holds 1500 at a time and you can delete one cache at a time on it.

TeamHorwich
12-05-2011, 07:19 PM
I do also have a PN-60 which holds 1500 at a time and you can delete one cache at a time on it. yes, in one gpx file, but with multiple gpx files, way more than that...

Mainiac1957
12-05-2011, 07:33 PM
Yes that's true Jim. I forgot to mention that part. I do load multiple ones myself.