View Full Version : C:GEO vs GEOBEAGLE is geobeagle's coordnates more in line with geocaching.com?



surfacewarrior
11-30-2011, 07:46 PM
After useing C:GEO this past week:( and being a couple of hundred feet from every geocache. Found that the coordnates are not the same ones listed in Geocaching.com some off on the lat some on the long. axis and not the same distance (up to 200 ft.):mad::confused::mad:. I was lucky enough to have done a couple of geocaches in Mass that the hints helped me find at least two. I still need a free app and after a little research it sounds like GEOBEAGLE might be better. has anyone tried it and do they know if it is any better than C:GEO at at least giving you the same coordates for the GPSr as geocaching .com. my [phone was dead on with my garmin as far as taking me to the same location. but I was putting in the Coordates from C:GEO so they were both taking me to the wrong location. (OK I now know that in this situation I need to go to ground Zero and start searching in a circle 250 ft in each direction, but a couple of weeks ago at Ft. Point state park that starting point was 84 meters out in the middle of the river/bay.)

attroll
12-01-2011, 02:13 AM
Are you saying that C:GEO is not giving you the correct coordinates from the GC web site? It should be giving you the same coordinates because what it actually does is log into GC as you and get the info.

Mainiac1957
12-01-2011, 06:18 AM
I've used c:geo some and it's as accurate as a phone is going to be.

JustPJ66
12-01-2011, 06:26 AM
does this mean garmin will be making phones soon??

surfacewarrior
12-01-2011, 08:46 AM
I thought it was the phone that was off with the locations, so I took the coordates listed on C:GEO and manually put the into my GPSr and they took me to the exact same ground zero. It made me think (scary <me thinking) so yesterday I went onto both at home and when comparing two seperate geocache locations one was off on the N axis and the other one was off on the W axis. if it was the same I was thinking I could just correct for it but with it being random I will not know which one or how much to correct. I did Horizantal hemlock and the other one near it in kents hills by the cemetary. less than 2 miles apart but neither match up with geocaching.com.

cano
12-01-2011, 11:13 AM
if you are getting wrong coordinates, it might be a bug in c:geo or geocaching.com is feeding wrong coordinates on purpose since it's competitors product and they can't compete with them another way (price, quality...)

surfacewarrior
12-01-2011, 03:12 PM
Not sure who it is but one was off by 00' 00.019 N and the other was 00' 00.027 W so either way you will never know. right now it looks like in those situations when I want to geocache and nothing is loaded from that area I will slow down and actually log into geocaching.com via the google app.

surfacewarrior
12-01-2011, 03:14 PM
does this mean garmin will be making phones soon??
NAH........ samsung will be making GPSr's maybe.

UMainah
12-02-2011, 08:00 PM
does this mean garmin will be making phones soon??
Not sure why you ask, but... garmin has already gone there and failed

List of Garmin cell phones



Name
OS
Release Date
Availability


nuvifone G60
Proprietary (Linux)
October 4, 2009
US(AT&T)


asus
Windows Mobile 6.5.3

Asia/Europe


nuvifone M10
Windows Mobile 6.5

Asia/Europe


nuvifone M20
Windows Mobile 6.1

Asia/Europe


nuvifone A10
Android 1.6/2.1 Eclair

Asia/Europe


nuvifone A50/Garminfone
Android 1.6/2.1 Eclair (update)
June 9, 2010
US(T-Mobile)

LaughingTerry
12-06-2011, 07:14 PM
does this mean garmin will be making phones soon??

I know someone who worked at T-Mobile so I actually got to see the Garmin Phone. It came with a window mount to charge it and use it as a car GPSr. It was actually pretty nice. The accuracy seemed OK but it would lose signal under the trees. I don't know what ever happened with it though.

CARoperPhotography
05-01-2012, 12:02 AM
Not sure who it is but one was off by 00' 00.019 N and the other was 00' 00.027 W so either way you will never know. right now it looks like in those situations when I want to geocache and nothing is loaded from that area I will slow down and actually log into geocaching.com via the google app.


Funny, people complaining about wrong cords. There are plenty of cachers who post cords that are off on purpose, to increase the difficulty of hides. And there are cachers here in this forum who defend these people who post wrong cords, or who don't check their cords to make sure they are correct, or average them or verify in Google Earth or Maps. Just saying....

CARoperPhotography
05-01-2012, 12:04 AM
Not sure why you ask, but... garmin has already gone there and failed

List of Garmin cell phones



Name
OS
Release Date
Availability


nuvifone G60
Proprietary (Linux)
October 4, 2009
US(AT&T)


asus
Windows Mobile 6.5.3

Asia/Europe


nuvifone M10
Windows Mobile 6.5

Asia/Europe


nuvifone M20
Windows Mobile 6.1

Asia/Europe


nuvifone A10
Android 1.6/2.1 Eclair

Asia/Europe


nuvifone A50/Garminfone
Android 1.6/2.1 Eclair (update)
June 9, 2010
US(T-Mobile)




Why bother. iPhone4S does it all better.... throw one of the Garmin Apps on it, or xMotion GPS app and you have yourself a perfectly fine car GPS let alone a good Caching GPS for finding, NOT placing caches