View Full Version : False PQ waypoint...



dí76
01-30-2006, 07:49 PM
As many of you know, If you are a Premuim Member of GC.com you can download pocket quarries which is awesome since you don't have to hand enter coords to caches. And this way there is no wrong info sent to your gps and palm... Right?

Well maybe some one in here has experianced this before or can tell my why this happened.

For many threads I wouldnt care but for this one no Bull Sh*t this time. I would like for this one to stay on topic, I say that because if this is a legitate problem I will recommend this thread to others.

So here is the problem. Attached is a "false Pocket Quarry"

I zeroed out my gps at the spot that says Little Round Pond incorrect. I looked everywhere and no cache to be found and further more the directions and all that stuff didnt make any sense. After looking for along time and bushwacking nearly an 1/8 of a mile I read the cache mate file to find that the coords where way off and that it was rated a 1/2 so how can the pq file for the gps and the palm differ when they are the same file. After looking at the palm I hand entered to coords to the gps and walla I am 1.17 miles from the cache and the tresure chest is no where to be found. I get home and delete that cache and do another pocket quarry to find this time there is nothing wrong. I dont get it. Any suggestion would be great. And attached is also the link to the cache.

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f158/dave19761/wierdcache.jpg



http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?guid=2e55a323-5964-4e16-9835-86c00cfd90f7

WhereRWe?
01-30-2006, 08:02 PM
Dave - whatever problems you had, I seriously doubt it was with the pocket QUERY (a quarry is where you get rocks...) from geocaching.com.

Perhaps there was a problem with the cache listing, but the pocket query just reports what it has in the data base.

Computers NEVER make mistakes, right? :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

:D :D

dí76
01-30-2006, 08:06 PM
Dave - whatever problems you had, I seriously doubt it was with the pocket QUERY (a quarry is where you get rocks...) from geocaching.com.

Perhaps there was a problem with the cache listing, but the pocket query just reports what it has in the data base.

Computers NEVER make mistakes, right? :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

:D :D

I think It might be just a quirk, I have enough of a time to trust my GPS but this was just weird:confused:

Trezurs*-R-*Fun
01-30-2006, 08:08 PM
Dave is it possible the coords. were corrected between the pocket query and when you folks searched for the cache? I've never had what you describe happen to me, or at least not yet. Was this true for all the coords in the GPSr or just the one cache you described??

dí76
01-30-2006, 08:10 PM
Dave is it possible the coords. were corrected between the pocket query and when you folks searched for the cache? I've never had what you describe happen to me, or at least not yet. Was this true for all the coords in the GPSr or just the one cache you described??

This was instantanouse and was just this one. Thats why I cant figure this out. I hope it's nothing serious

brdad
01-30-2006, 08:29 PM
If your palm pilot had the correct coords with the first pq, then I'd say there was a glitch in the transfer to the GPS. Skipped a digit or something. Do you know what the wrong coords were?

dí76
01-30-2006, 08:45 PM
If your palm pilot had the correct coords with the first pq, then I'd say there was a glitch in the transfer to the GPS. Skipped a digit or something. Do you know what the wrong coords were?


I wish I could remember the correct coords. I just placed the cache symbol about where it was for the wrong one.

Hiram357
01-30-2006, 08:54 PM
since you want to keep this thread legit and on topic I won't post anything stupid. :D (sorry I couldn't help myself)

Slate
01-31-2006, 09:50 AM
I had a similar problem once. After getting near where the cache was supposed to be, the GPS continued to indicate that the cache was 0.2 miles away on the opposite side of a large marshy area. After unsuccessfully trying to find a way to navigate around the large wetland area I stopped to check the coords on my pocket PC. The actual location ended up more than half a mile from where I had originally thought it was. Both of the sets of coords should have matched because I had updated both the GPS and the pocket PC at the same time that morning. My only guess was that somehow I had accidentally dragged the geocache waypoint out of place while on the map display on my GPS. You also use a Garmin 60c, do you think that is a possibility?

dí76
01-31-2006, 01:36 PM
I had a similar problem once. After getting near where the cache was supposed to be, the GPS continued to indicate that the cache was 0.2 miles away on the opposite side of a large marshy area. After unsuccessfully trying to find a way to navigate around the large wetland area I stopped to check the coords on my pocket PC. The actual location ended up more than half a mile from where I had originally thought it was. Both of the sets of coords should have matched because I had updated both the GPS and the pocket PC at the same time that morning. My only guess was that somehow I had accidentally dragged the geocache waypoint out of place while on the map display on my GPS. You also use a Garmin 60c, do you think that is a possibility?

Man am I glad to here that someone else had the same issue. I was beginning to think that I was clinically insane. Thanks Slate

Team2hunt
01-31-2006, 05:00 PM
Paperless, may not be all it is cracked up to be. Do you really think Moun-10-bike Mike thought it would come to this. When he placed that first cache. Too much technology, ruins the hunt..or should I say, prolongs the find. I have on the other hand run out of ink.

firefighterjake
01-31-2006, 05:09 PM
Man am I glad to here that someone else had the same issue. I was beginning to think that I was clinically insane. Thanks Slate

Well the verdict is still out on that one regardless of any problem you have with the waypoints. :)