Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: new laptop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    124

    Default new laptop

    I just bought a new laptop and want to use it for cacheing should i do anything to it ? it has wireless.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Caribou, Maine
    Posts
    639

    Default

    What kind of laptop?
    Sorry, you can not add yourself to your own ignore list.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DiverDave1998
    I just bought a new laptop and want to use it for cacheing should i do anything to it ? it has wireless.
    #1. Turn it on.
    #2. Load it with GSAK and a good mapping program (I like Garmin's City Select).
    #3. Get your pockey queries loaded.
    #4. Get on the road! LOL!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Maine
    Posts
    548

    Default

    I added a CF GPS device to mine so that I can track on my routing to caches that I set into a delorme route, helps make sure I get to the cache the shortest way possible.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    124

    Default new laptop

    i took it for a ride to waterville coun't find anyplace that would connect
    champions has the best signal but its locked. can ya unlock them?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    3,961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DiverDave1998
    I just bought a new laptop and want to use it for cacheing should i do anything to it ? it has wireless.
    ehhh, ya probably don't want a lap top for caching, why dont you give that to me and I'll swap ya with an even trade, I'll give you a notepad, and a pencil, they're both wireless too, I put the antennas on myself...
    Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    3,961

    Default

    and by wireless, do you mean Wi-Fi, or Wireless Internet???
    Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Burnham, Maine
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DiverDave1998
    i took it for a ride to waterville coun't find anyplace that would connect
    champions has the best signal but its locked. can ya unlock them?
    Another post here on this site somewhere mentions that most VIP auto stores offer FREE WI-FI
    What if the Hokey Pokey is what its all about?
    Have Fun & Be Safe!

  9. #9
    dí76 Guest

    Default

    GO To here to download eroute and you can then use realtime tracking

    http://www.garmin.com/support/agree.jsp?id=575

    if you have mapsource products you can see it on a much larger scale

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oakland, Maine
    Posts
    14

    Default

    You should be able to get a signal at VIP auto stores and in downtown Waterville on Main Street near Jorgenson's. We have gotten a signal at Jorgenson's, but haven't tried out VIP in Waterville yet. We did get a great signal in Mexico at the VIP there, and you are supposed to get a signal at all VIP stores.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •