Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: mapsource help

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    150

    Default mapsource help

    Okay..is it possible to load both topo and city select to the gpsr?

    If so how do you switch between the two or use the two on the gpsr?

  2. #2
    dí76 Guest

    Default

    Idont think it is possible. Let me say that isnt supposed to be possible.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    535

    Default

    It is possible and almost easy.

    You have a Legend CX that means you have a data card.

    With the mapsource install tool load the map segments in. Select and then topo. I believe the install tool will load them to different folders.

    With your gps go to the setup menu, then to maps, then to the section that shows map names and then hit the menu key and one of your selections is to hide or change maps. That may not be exactly how the legend does it, but my garmin does it that way. You can toggle between Topo and Select.

  4. #4
    dí76 Guest

    Default

    yahhhhh Yesss the data cards I forgot about that new fantangled stuff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Gobler.... Thanks that works real well.

    Very easy to toggle.... city select... no city select... ah topo..no topo... too bad no topo..doesnt really make the hill go away so you can walk flat. Make mountain hiking much easier.

    If I put stuff on two cards..can I just slip cards in and out?

    Dave thanks the attempted help. I apppreciate it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    150

    Default

    well Dave..when you get rid of that piece ya got and find yourself in the "x" men club...... lol

  7. #7
    dí76 Guest

    Default

    I'm already a member of an "X" club, but thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    150

    Default

    hhhhmmm..... that doesnt seem very smart of them..... cant use a detailed city map to get where ya going and then switch to a topo for the hike that you needed to drive to?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    12

    Default

    on my legend C, you go into the map setup and menu click to get the show/hide screen.

    Indeed, being able to switch between map products is...sweet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Is there any way to check how much memory you have available on the Garmin "x" series? We have a 60csx, and although we've been VERY happy with the amount of data we've been able to put on a 256mb card, it would be interesting to know how much of it we use. I haven't been able to figure out if it is possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •