Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Help! Caches Along a Route.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default Help! Caches Along a Route.

    I've been trying to get PQ's for caches along a route. I'm using pre-made routes already available on GC.com, but I get a return that says "no caches", although I know they're there as I can get them on a regular PQ..

    Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong? Here is an example of the route I want to use.

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default

    Here are the first couple of caches that came up when I tried: (79 caches total with a range of .5, no terrain or diff settings....

    Not sure what you are up against but I would check every detail on the check off page and see if anything looks funny.
    (3/3)
    10 Apr 04 Le Béluga by Abodude (GCJ55G)
    Quebec 3 days ago*



    (2/2)
    22 Apr 04 Le Goéland by Abodude (GCJ8T0)
    Quebec 05 Nov 06



    (2.5/1.5)
    22 Jul 04 Belvedère 444 by yvonlajoie (GCK23F)
    Quebec 4 days ago*

    Route Pocket Query Name:
    View Associated Route

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Sheesh! I must have done hundreds of PQ's, but I just tried it again and - again - came up with "Sorry, no results were found for this search." LOL!

    Let me talk you through it and see if you can spot something I'm doing wrong.

    1. I click on the link I gave you to bring up the route listing.
    2. Click on "Create pockey query".
    3. Set the usual parameters of the search (I used 2 miles for distance).
    4. Create query - and get "Sorry, no results were found for this search." LOL!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    OK - think I've found the problem. Need to leave terrain/difficulty alone. Tried at again and got the same 79 caches you did. (Perhaps setting it at 2.5/2.5 did in fact produce "no results"!)

    Sheesh! I may not be able to do any caches this vacation if they're all 3/3 or greater! LOL!

  5. #5

    Default

    That's odd because the second one that comes up is a 2/2. Maybe your "less than" or "greater than" choice was backwards? You would check the boxes then pick "less than or equal to" 2.5 on each one. That 2/2 should show at least....I can't imagine there being no 1/1! Maybe I need to rethink my Quebec plan! LOL

    Now keeping everything else the same....(click out of it and then back in to reset your choices.)

    Try backing down the diff and terr to a 4/4 and see what happens. Pick the "less than or equal to" in the drop down box on each one. You should come up with 77 caches.

    When you get that, change it to the 2.5/2.5....you should get 61 caches.

    Make sure not to click on a day to run this query at the top or you will run out of your 5 pretty fast. As far as I can tell, you can edit as many times as you need before you actually run it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    3,961

    Default

    I haven't been too impressed with the cache along a route option. (I had the same issues when I tried using them)
    that's why when I take a trip I export all the caches to the delorme software on my laptop, so that way I can see all the caches on and off the route.
    Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Well, after getting one result, the next couple were negative, so I guess I haven't solved my problem yet! LOL!

    Obviously, I'm doing something wrong, either that or "the system" doesn't like my query the way I've set it up. I've still got a couple of weeks to work it out...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    3,961

    Default

    Did you figure this out yet Bruce??? Stef and I are going down to RI this weekend and I still can't figure these out (and they changed em around from the first time they confused me!)

    anyone know how to make a route or find one?? (been looking for one that goes down through ma along 495)
    Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.

  9. #9

    Default

    You can make a route in Google Earth. I have yet to figure out how to link up portions of a Route (for instance, if I traveled Route Three from Augusta to Ellsworth and then 1A from Ellsworth to Bangor) so that they are one route/one pocket query. All you do is create your route in Google Earth and then upload to geocaching.com on the find caches along a route page (there is a choice about uploading your own route). The only catch is that you have to make a .kml file. After it is uploaded, you can select a route and turn it into a pocket query.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    3,875

    Default

    Do you need Google Earth plus to be able to do that? I was looking for something like that but couldn't figure out how to do it. Maybe a good tutorial would be nice in how this works. I know I would be interested in it now that I don't have to worry about dial-up....lol. Until I get back my premium membership though I'll have to wait to do that.
    Just smile it won't crack your face

    The statistics on sanity are that one out of every four persons is
    suffering from some sort of mental illness. Think of your three best
    friends -- if they're okay, then it's you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •