Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Importing waypoints from GSAK to the Earthmate PN-20

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Litchfield, Maine
    Posts
    3,588

    Default Importing waypoints from GSAK to the Earthmate PN-20

    I was lucky enough to obtain a Earthmate PN-20 yesterday. Waite let me rephrase that. My wife obtained a PN-20 yesterday.

    After playing with it for a long time (I still am) I found that at this time you can not use it with GSAK. I found a way to get around this until Clyde from GSAK incorporates this into GSAK.

    http://www.geocachingmaine.org/index.php?page=pn20-gsak
    Blazing Troll

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Topsham
    Posts
    360

    Default

    I'll let you use my Topo 7.0 that I won at the CITO....OH, I mean Cheryl won, if you let me use the PN-20 you won...OH, I mean that Donna won.
    I said WHAT!!! You just took me the wrong way......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Maine
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Rick,

    export your caches from GSAK in a gpx file then import them to into topo 7 then you should be able to send them to your GPS from there. It is a pain but it does work. Let me know if you updated the firmware to 1.4 and if it did. I either got a bum unit or the update did not work. They did replkace it with out a problem. Let me know if I can try to help.

    RobT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Litchfield, Maine
    Posts
    3,588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robt View Post
    Rick,
    Let me know if you updated the firmware to 1.4 and if it did. I either got a bum unit or the update did not work. They did replkace it with out a problem. Let me know if I can try to help.

    RobT
    My firmware is at 1.3 right now. I think I had a problem updating it but am not sure if I did it right. What did you do to update it. I ma going to go and try it again right now.
    Blazing Troll

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Litchfield, Maine
    Posts
    3,588

    Default

    The firmware did not update during the install when I installed the drivers on the computer or when I installed Topo 7. When I downloaded the firmware from there web site and ran it then it worked without a problem. The firmware took a while to update though, it had me worried for a while.
    Blazing Troll

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Hey Rick I got a really nice DeLorme Hat that I got at the event that I will trade with you.

    By the way, is your wife charging you a rental fee for the use of that new GPS? Your one lucky guy!
    I'd really rather not cache, but I am helpless in the grip of my compulsion!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Litchfield, Maine
    Posts
    3,588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gob-ler View Post
    Hey Rick I got a really nice DeLorme Hat that I got at the event that I will trade with you.

    By the way, is your wife charging you a rental fee for the use of that new GPS? Your one lucky guy!
    No she is not charging me rental fees (yet) but since we got this PN-20 she has actually held it in her had and started using it a little. Although we all know Tink. Get her in the right direction and she does not need a GPS.
    Blazing Troll

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Maine
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Rick,

    Have you loaded waypoints on it since you updated the firmware? It may have just been an issue with the unit. I have not updated it again out of fear of having issues. Otherwise it is working well for me. Trying to figure out the differances now. the first thing that I found that I did not like I found that was acctually a plus, the fact that it does not auto recalculate the route. That is definatly a plus now. I was hoping to go caching with it tonight but ended up having to work late. hope that I can go tommorrow and see how it works. I have a few caches around work that I need to find.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    ME
    Posts
    3,517

    Default

    Just a thought - sounds like there are members who have this unit and this should be a thread in general for the PN-20....I know parmachenee has one and has worked with DeLorme on some trouble shooting. becket, I believe, has one - she had one in her hand at our 2008 Maine Pirate Quest (and we didn't have one as a prize but I am working on that for next year LOL)......and there may be others.

    It might be fun for you all to have s single thread for general PN-20 questions, user tips, etc. It would be great for those using, DeLorme if they are looking and those thinking about purchasing. Everything in one place. Just a slight (maybe) adjustment to the thread title. For example - maybe "PN-20 Discussion".

    Good luck all. My old technology is still hanging in there ~ so although off with others ~ I will still use my old GPSr and just adjust accordingly.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Litchfield, Maine
    Posts
    3,588

    Default

    Good idea Hollora.

    I am not having issues with the PN-20. I love it, the problem is with GSAK. At this time it is not supported 100% by GSAK. I was just posting a temporary fix I found for it until GSAK comes out with a new release that supports it 100%.
    Blazing Troll

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •