View Poll Results: What brand of handheld GPSr do you use for caching.

Voters
49. You may not vote on this poll
  • DeLorme

    12 24.49%
  • Garmin

    31 63.27%
  • Magellan

    3 6.12%
  • i-phones (or other smart phones)

    2 4.08%
  • Other

    1 2.04%
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: What do you cache with now

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brewer,ME
    Posts
    2,575

    Default What do you cache with now

    Post in my poll as to what brand of GPSr that you are currntly using to geocache. I know many as do I use one to get there such as a Nuvi or TomTom and then a handheld to find the cache. This poll is for the handheld only. Feel free to tell what model you have in your reply. I am sorry if your particular make is lumped under other, but I wanted to keep it simple.
    Happy Trails!
    Yeah it's a Jeep thing!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    3,961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mainiac1957 View Post
    Post in my poll as to what brand of GPSr that you are currntly using to geocache. I know many as do I use one to get there such as a Nuvi or TomTom and then a handheld to find the cache. This poll is for the handheld only. Feel free to tell what model you have in your reply. I am sorry if your particular make is lumped under other, but I wanted to keep it simple.
    I love my Oregon. What kind of GPS do you use now Brad....?
    Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, Maine
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Currently I use a Magellan Triton 400. Seems to work equally as well as my wife's Garmin Venture HC except it takes forever to boot up and then forever more to acquire the satellites. Then, in the car, it loses the satellite fix and then regains it periodically. Just picked up a Garmin Nuvi 1300 for use in the vehicle on the way to the cache location but have yet to use it, it's that new.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,059

    Default

    Still using my 10 year old 'Ol Yeller. Someday I will upgrade, but this works and I can't say as I have ever not found a cache because it wasn't good enough. Most of my DNFs were because I was not good enough! A few more bells and whistles would be nice, however, like having the cache information on the GPS.

    There is a 99% chance I would stick with Garmin next time.
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, Maine
    Posts
    953

    Default 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by brdad View Post
    Still using my 10 year old 'Ol Yeller. Someday I will upgrade, but this works and I can't say as I have ever not found a cache because it wasn't good enough. Most of my DNFs were because I was not good enough! A few more bells and whistles would be nice, however, like having the cache information on the GPS.

    There is a 99% chance I would stick with Garmin next time.
    There's a 100% chance I'm going to upgrade to a Garmin. I want to keep the ability to see more cache information that I can see now with my Triton 400 so I'll be looking at the Oregons and Colorados.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, ME
    Posts
    631

    Default

    ya as soon as he gets rich ......which cache has the winning lottery ticket again??
    Hey! Dont forget to submit your suggestions for the Ammo Can! It's your newsletter. Help to make it wonderful!! P.S. I apologize now for the typos and misspellings in my post.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Unity, Maine
    Posts
    3,866

    Default

    My two Magellans work fine for now and for what I want them to do . . . but I must admit I do like Hiram's shiny new Oregon.
    "Courage is not the absence of fear, but the realization that there is something more important than fear."

    "Death is only one of many ways to die."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hampden, ME
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Glad to see this topic re-visited, in poll form. Thanks, Brad. I am using, still, a compass and topographic map for the area I will cache in......

    Actually, I am using a Garmin GPSMap 60, without complaint. On occasion, it seems to "jump" around a little, however this is easily overcome by geo-experience. It's accuracy seems good, really good at times. I do wish it held more caches, however for my style of caching, it's fine.

    In conjunction with the Garmin, I use Cacheberry on my BlackBerry for paperless caching....I really enjoy Cacheberry.....caches are easy to load individually or by GSAK. In addition, I can access GC.com as well.

    I have tried smart phone caching, however, I did not like it at all and doubt I would pursue this further. And, like most others, using a Garmin Nuvi as well to get into the area. All in all, I'm happy with what I'm using but with that said, I'm ready to go up to an Oregon, mostly for the ability to hold a larger number of caches and the fact that it's paperless.
    Everyone has the right to be an idiot at times. Just don't abuse the privilege.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Augusta, Maine
    Posts
    499

    Default

    I love my Garmin e-Trex Vista HCX. The Oregon's only feature I'm interested in is having the cache desription on the unit. I solve that problem by bringing my Nuvi with me in my pocket.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, Maine
    Posts
    953

    Default Link

    Quote Originally Posted by Mapachi View Post
    I love my Garmin e-Trex Vista HCX. The Oregon's only feature I'm interested in is having the cache desription on the unit. I solve that problem by bringing my Nuvi with me in my pocket.
    Is there a link that has a macro for the Nuvi 1300? The link Ekodoki posted doesn't seem to address the 1300 - the pulldown menu lists 2xx, 3xx, 4xx and so on but never touches on the 1300. I've managed to figure out how to load caches as POI's but they don't have all the information about the cache.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •