Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Pocket Queries

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Rockland Me
    Posts
    436

    Default

    We aren't able to do a pq with more than 500 into gsak are we? I noticed you mentioned more, and wondered what the story is on that.
    "Always remember that you are unique, just like everyone else."

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,061

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waterski View Post
    We aren't able to do a pq with more than 500 into gsak are we? I noticed you mentioned more, and wondered what the story is on that.
    Yes, you can get PQs with up to 1000 caches now. The only difference is at this point in time, when you get your PQ notification email, if the PQ has less then 500 caches in it,the file will be included in your email. If it has more, you will only get a link to the PQ download page on gc.com.

    All of the PQs are available on the download page, regardless of how many caches are in them.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pqdownload.jpg 
Views:	137 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	542  
    Last edited by brdad; 10-24-2010 at 11:26 AM.
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    194

    Default

    yes, it does connect...that is one of the new features in Topo 9...

    http://support.delorme.com/WebHelp/t...et_queries.htm
    Update Pocket Queries
    You must be logged in through Topo North America to update a pocket query.
    On the Map Files tab, click Geocaching and then click Update. The Geocaching Pocket Queries list in the map files list updates.
    Auto-update Pocket Queries
    If you want pocket queries to automatically update, click Auto Update on the Geocaching menu to select the check box. As long as you are logged in, pocket queries will update automatically when you open Topo North America.

    Quote Originally Posted by brdad View Post
    But Topo does not connect to the gc.com servers and download the PQ all by itself yet does it? That is the functionality gc.com is supposed to be allowing GSAK to implement soon, and I assume Topo as well. Right now we have to download the PQ, and GSAK/Topo will import that directly.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,061

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeamHorwich View Post
    yes, it does connect...that is one of the new features in Topo 9...
    Very cool, maybe GSAK is not far behind!
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeamHorwich View Post
    yes, it does connect...that is one of the new features in Topo 9...
    Can you do this with Delorme's Street Atlas USA?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Gainesville, Georgia
    Posts
    3,875

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhereRWe? View Post
    Can you do this with Delorme's Street Atlas USA?
    Hope so cause I just ordered it through Delorme. That would be really cool if it does but doing it through GSAK will work just as well too.
    Just smile it won't crack your face

    The statistics on sanity are that one out of every four persons is
    suffering from some sort of mental illness. Think of your three best
    friends -- if they're okay, then it's you.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Haffy View Post
    Hope so cause I just ordered it through Delorme. That would be really cool if it does but doing it through GSAK will work just as well too.
    I researched it today, and I don't think you can. It's why I asked..

    I don't have "Topo", so I can't compare.

    And I agree about GSAK. Since I use GSAK to also add waypoints to my PDA and to the Garmin, exporting a file to Street Atlas only takes an additional few seconds.
    Last edited by WhereRWe?; 10-24-2010 at 06:53 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •