Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Odd problem with GSAK macro and windows 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Starks
    Posts
    323

    Default Odd problem with GSAK macro and windows 7

    I added the addlog macro and it runs just fine. Then I added the macro button to the toolbar and when I try to run it from there I get a "error in macro at line 99" warning. It goes on to say macro settings file not found. C:Program files(x86)GSAK/Macros/addlogs.xml

    If I go to C:Program Files (x86)GSAK/Macros there is addlog.gsk biut not addlog.xml

    The really odd part is when I go to set the macro button and go to C:Program Files (x86)GSAK/ there is also addlog.gsk in that folder and another in Macros but if I go to the GSAK folder from "My Computer" there is no addlog in it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,061

    Default

    Assuming you have the newest version of GSAK and the newest macro version. GSAK version 6 does is not made to work on Win7. You may even want to upgrade to the newest updated version of GSAK, I have seen a few problems fixed by doing that. This is not on the front page, it is in the forums, you need to go to this thread and scroll to the last post for the install file.

    http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=16220

    I had problems helping with macro on a Win7 computer at the event. The directory where the macro defaulted to was read only and I could not figure out what to do about it so I had to have the macro save the file in an allowable folder. If you navigate to the folder with Windows Explorer you should be able to see if that is the issue. It looks like others have had issues with this as well, check out http://itexpertvoice.com/home/fixing...-folder-blues/

    Also, I think the macro file you link the button to should be in
    Users\*YourName*\AppData\Roaming\gsak\macros

    If I had Win7 I might be able to be more sure
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Starks
    Posts
    323

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brdad View Post

    Also, I think the macro file you link the button to should be in
    Users\*YourName*\AppData\Roaming\gsak\macros

    If I had Win7 I might be able to be more sure

    Problem solved!!!! Thank you very much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,061

    Default

    Great!

    Is Windows 7 working good otherwise? My XP unit isn't going to last forever...
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    America
    Posts
    2,543

    Default

    XP? 98 here.
    I have no enemies, but I'm intensely disliked by my friends.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,061

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ekidokai View Post
    XP? 98 here.
    I upgraded when Microsoft stopped the updates for Win98; I didn't want to risk security issues with an outdated system. I held off as long as I could, however!
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, Maine
    Posts
    953

    Default

    I have Windows 7 on my main PC and Laptop. Windows XP on this one. Found that running macros sometimes goes flaky on both systems (7 and XP). Loaded a macro to be able to print maps and next time I clicked the Macro Button for the Nuvi it went to the Map Macro. Go figure.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    So. China Maine
    Posts
    1,588

    Default Win 7

    I have had Win 7 for a while now and did have trouble getting the Nuvi Export macro to work. At GUIE 3 I let Lois take a crack at it and she had the problem solved quickly. I haven't had any other issues with it.
    Sometimes the road less traveled is less traveled for a reason.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    China, Maine
    Posts
    241

    Default

    I am also running 7 and I had some issues initially but once an update came out I have been find since. I think I ran it in compatibility mode initially.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hampden, ME
    Posts
    891

    Default Well,

    Some of the company laptops that have been recently replaced are with Windows 7. I'm finding a few quirks as well as having some difficulties in Access when running SQL queries.
    My own PC is XP Pro.....much preferred. I believe there is a plugin to Win 7 that will mimic XP.
    Everyone has the right to be an idiot at times. Just don't abuse the privilege.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •