I just got MS Streets & Trips, and am unable to import waypoints from gSAK. I get an error "XXXX.csv has a bad format"
Anyone had any experience with this error? I can't find anything relevant with a Google.
TIA.
vb:literal>
I just got MS Streets & Trips, and am unable to import waypoints from gSAK. I get an error "XXXX.csv has a bad format"
Anyone had any experience with this error? I can't find anything relevant with a Google.
TIA.
Give Clyde a buzz at the Groundspeak forums and I'm sure he will get right back to you,he has me on a couple of occasions and he is really helpful.
Just smile it won't crack your face
The statistics on sanity are that one out of every four persons is
suffering from some sort of mental illness. Think of your three best
friends -- if they're okay, then it's you.
Bruce - I am using that software as well and haven't experienced that. I have outlined the steps that I take below. You may already be doing this and if so, then sounds like there is a problem. If you aren't already taking these steps, perhaps this will help. Some of these steps are perhaps obvious and more basic than you need me to outline, but I am never sure of skill levels that others have so I always try to walk through each individual step, jusssssst in case. Hope this is helpful.
Here are the steps that I take.......
In GSAK....
- File
- Export
- Microsoft Streets and Trips CSV file
- first field - indicate the path for where you want to save the file using browse
- second field - i leave as is
- wayoint name = %smart and 8 characters
- problem characters - i indicate a single apostrophe . . . '
- cache description format = %Name by %By (%Dif/%Ter)
- leave the remaining fields as they are
- generate
- should get "Finished OK"
- OK
In Streets and Trips....
- File
- New
- New North American map
- Data
- Import Data Wizard
- choose the file you want to import the cache points from
- open
- character that separates the field should be comma
- next
- country region will say United States
- "first row contains colum headings" should be checked
- finish
- you should now see pushpins
~ Beach Comber ~
Now do you want to say that in English for me?.....lol
Just smile it won't crack your face
The statistics on sanity are that one out of every four persons is
suffering from some sort of mental illness. Think of your three best
friends -- if they're okay, then it's you.
LOL! Don't worry, Haffy. IT WORKED!Originally Posted by Haffy6
Thanks, Beach!
Thanks, Beach, but is there any way to get the cache name or waypoint name on the map? I can do that with Topo USA and Street Atlas...
The name doesn't show up automatically, but if you double click on the pushpin, it will show the name abbreviated to 8 letters. It will also tell you what type of cache it is, who placed it and the difficulty ratings. You click on the "x" in the upper right hand corner to close the text box. If there are a whole bunch clumped together, it will show you a list of what is there.
Here are the two problems that I have encountered with the software and have not been able to resolve. If you find a way to work around these, please let me know.
1. I have not figured out how to send a large area such as a map of Maine, either with or without the caches indicated. It only allows sections at a time which is ok, but I would rather have the entire state.
2. Though I establish various sections (i.e. Southern Maine, Mid Coast, Downeast, etc.) and export them as individual map sections with unique names, I have trouble accessing information in each of the unique files. It displays information only from one of the maps. For example - I open the Southern (after closing the other one) and see the Southern Maine information again.
It is nice to share this information! I have spent a fair amount of time and energy on this and if it saves you some of the frustration that I experienced along that way, that is great!!
I'm curious about what you will decide about how this software compares to the DeLorme product.
~ Beach Comber ~