Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Travel Bug Problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default Travel Bug Problem

    I've run into something I've never experienced before...

    We picked up a normal TB this weekend. I go to the "Trackables" page on GC.com, enter the number, and up pops the TB's page.

    I click on the "Found it? Log It!" button, enter the relevant info, click on "Submit log entry", and get the following error: "This Trackable (Hobo Dude Geocoin) hasn't been activated." (Again, this is a regular TB - not a geocoin.) Sheesh???

    I know the TB number has been activated because I used it to get to the TB page. And I know the number I'm entering to log it is correct (the same number), and I've even had RULost2? enter it a couple of times to make sure I wasn't having a dyslexic moment.

    Am I missing something here? I had just finished logging 4 other TB's, so I know I wasn't doing something wrong procedurally. Any explanations?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Waldoboro, Maine
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I'd wait 24 hours and try it again-might be a problem with the site.Like they say time heals all wounds...computer ones too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgrade, ME
    Posts
    631

    Default

    i know there are other issues with the site because the smilies were all gone from the maps yesterday....looked like we hadnt done nothing in the area!
    Hey! Dont forget to submit your suggestions for the Ammo Can! It's your newsletter. Help to make it wonderful!! P.S. I apologize now for the typos and misspellings in my post.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    [x, y, z, t]
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhereRWe? View Post
    I've run into something I've never experienced before...

    We picked up a normal TB this weekend. I go to the "Trackables" page on GC.com, enter the number, and up pops the TB's page.

    I click on the "Found it? Log It!" button, enter the relevant info, click on "Submit log entry", and get the following error: "This Trackable (Hobo Dude Geocoin) hasn't been activated." (Again, this is a regular TB - not a geocoin.) Sheesh???

    I know the TB number has been activated because I used it to get to the TB page. And I know the number I'm entering to log it is correct (the same number), and I've even had RULost2? enter it a couple of times to make sure I wasn't having a dyslexic moment.

    Am I missing something here? I had just finished logging 4 other TB's, so I know I wasn't doing something wrong procedurally. Any explanations?
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?
    Moo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cano View Post
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?
    This might have done it - i just tried it again and it worked. Sometimes the reset button is just the thing. LOL! Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hampden, ME
    Posts
    891

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cano View Post
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?
    There are times I'd like to reach out and power cycle GC's servers....
    Everyone has the right to be an idiot at times. Just don't abuse the privilege.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    scarborough, maine
    Posts
    132

    Default

    we dropped of 4 or 5 TB's and geocoins yesterday and they are showing on the tb page as still on our possesion but on the cache page its in the invintory. How can it be in two places at one time???? and on some of the TB's home page it does not show our log where we dropped it off but if you click on the "veiw map" the log shows up there. It is really messing up the trackables and I hope when people find them they will be able to log them.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Solon, Maine
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by team barbieri View Post
    we dropped of 4 or 5 TB's and geocoins yesterday and they are showing on the tb page as still on our possesion but on the cache page its in the invintory. How can it be in two places at one time???? and on some of the TB's home page it does not show our log where we dropped it off but if you click on the "veiw map" the log shows up there. It is really messing up the trackables and I hope when people find them they will be able to log them.
    Yes, it's a terrible time for trackables to be screwing up. The event we went to in New Hampshire yesterday - "The 2011 TRFTHOI Cache Mob Event" - was a release of a huge number of TB's for a race. I'm not sure how many were released, but it must have been over 100. Since there are still 25 of the "racers" listed on the cache site, I hope people aren't having trouble getting them started.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •