Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Need a GSAK Macro..... help please?

  1. #1

    Default Need a GSAK Macro..... help please?

    Okay guys, I need a GSAK macro for a trip I am taking soon with another cacher. I need a Macro that will eliminate caches in my database that the other cacher has found. Does such a macro exist? Thanks in advance.... much appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brewer,ME
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    I know there used to be one... Can't seem to find it right now.
    Happy Trails!
    Yeah it's a Jeep thing!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,059

    Default

    CompareDBs.gsk

    This one works but because for your intentions it would violate gc.com's TOU, you may want to use the second one. I recommend using the "set user flags" option at least until you verify you get the results you want. I've been bit by the move/delete option before. You can always filter for or delete the flagged or unflagged caches afterward.

    GroupCaching.gsk

    This one is nice because it will work with multiple cachers, but requires each of those cachers to use the macro to export a text file of their finds, which stays within the TOUs. Once you have the text file from the other user(s), you can use the macro to compare those caches to your database.

    You can also use the gc.com API access in GSAK to download caches in up to a 31.1 mile radius that up to 5 cachers have not found. This would work great for a single city or other area. While the search area is limited, you're allowed 6000 caches per day using this method and you don't use up your PQs. http://gsak.net/help/hs46000.htm
    Last edited by brdad; 04-04-2012 at 06:48 AM.
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  4. #4

    Default

    Great! Thanks guys for your help.... I'll see if I can get it to work!

    By the way, how does it violate Groundspeak's terms?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,059

    Default

    From the Waypoint License Agreement:

    • Licensee shall not sell, rent, lease, sublicense, lend, assign, time-share, or transfer, in whole or in part, or provide access to the Data, Related Materials, any updates, or Licensee's rights under this Agreement to any third party whatsoever.
    Which basically means you can't share a PQ or the caches in it with any other user. Yet, it's acceptable to share a list of all the GC codes in your database with someone else.
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brewer,ME
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    See I knew there was a macro option for this problem. And I also knew that Dave would have an answer....
    Happy Trails!
    Yeah it's a Jeep thing!


  7. #7

    Default

    I suspected that brdad would have an option or two as well! I am working with them now in GSAK.

    On a somewhat related topic, I now have set up in my Delorme TOPO 9.0 software, a draw layer of the Delorme Atlas Map Grids. I was able to save it as a map file and transfer over as a layer onto my PN-60w. It's pretty slick. There is a thread on the Delorme Forum that has links to the overlays for each State's grids. So right on my GPS now, I can see what grid a cache is in! Gonna come in handy tomorrow and Friday!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brewer,ME
    Posts
    2,575

    Default

    I don't need that but my wife does. Can you post that link please.
    Happy Trails!
    Yeah it's a Jeep thing!


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    west gardiner me
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I would like some help with macros also. When I try to click the run/manage button the top bar screen goes clear and nothing happens. I am trying to run our delorme caches so we can see what blocks we just completed. any help would be great thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Posts
    6,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 79olds View Post
    I would like some help with macros also. When I try to click the run/manage button the top bar screen goes clear and nothing happens. I am trying to run our delorme caches so we can see what blocks we just completed. any help would be great thanks
    My best guess with the screen going blank is to make sure you have the most current version of GSAK. That would be the last post in this thread if you are using version 8.

    Otherwise, you can try bypassing that screen by finding the macro in your GSAK macro folder. That can be tough to find depending on your version of Windows, but fortunately GSAK makes it easy. Simply go to the Tools menu, select Folder Finder, and then select Macros from the download list and then click the Show button. Find your macro file and double click to run it.
    DNFTT! DNFTT! DNFTT!

    "The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it..."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •