View Full Version : pictures in cache listings

06-19-2010, 11:24 AM
Morning All,

I am wondering how i can get a picture to show in a cache listing. I know how to upload it so there is a clickable link to the picture but how do i get a picture to show all the time- from the get go (so to speak).

I know LT has done this with some of his kayak/dragonfly pictures and they show up as part of the discription. That is what I am trying to do. Is it html code or what?


06-19-2010, 12:03 PM
(This is the same technique used in my article Promoting GcMaine on Your Cache Page (

Make sure you have the The descriptions below are in HTML checked.

Add this HTML, replacing the link in red with the link for the picture you want displayed.

Replace the Yellow text with a link to another web page
Replace the Blue text with whatever text you want to show if you hold your mouse over the image.

<p style="text-align: center">
<a href="">
<img src=""
alt="PROUD MEMBER OF GEOCACHINGMAINE.ORG" style="border-style: none"/>

In it's simplest format, for just a picture, just use this:

<img src="">

06-19-2010, 12:09 PM
Thanks :)

The top portion went in unaltered hehe Been wondering how to do that too and now I will play with the one line picture part.

06-19-2010, 12:13 PM
ok how do i put in html hard break then to separate paragraphs becasuse it now has all my paragraphs in one big lump?? grrrr

06-19-2010, 12:18 PM
<BR> is a line break.
You can also enclose paragraphs inside <p> and </p> tags.

<p> This is my first paragraph.
<BR> This is a new line in my paragraph.

<p> this is my second paragraph</p>

06-19-2010, 12:19 PM
Thanks....I'll get the hang of this one day or ill keep you on retainer LOL

06-19-2010, 12:24 PM
Thank God they have a way to work on these listings without submitting them to the MP!!! If they didnt I 'd be sunk hehe

06-19-2010, 12:26 PM

06-19-2010, 02:02 PM
Ok next question....what is the best size of picture to upload for use in a cache discription? The pic i have distorts the listing. I think it is to wide. Is there a "best" size to make it??

06-19-2010, 04:03 PM
You should be safe with about 700 pixels wide. Try that and if it's too much drop it to 650.

06-19-2010, 04:48 PM
i started with 700 but ended up making it 500 before it would align the page correctly! What a pain in the butt that was hehe. Thankfully I only want one pic to show all the time. Thanks for all your help this afternoon.

team barbieri
06-19-2010, 09:22 PM

Your free geocacher is priceless :)

06-19-2010, 09:36 PM
What I do is set up the listing and then go to the page. There I upload a picture for the cache and it shows me the picture. I right click on the picture and click "Save image location" The I use img src=

06-22-2010, 06:47 PM
I use Elmers to paste a picture to my screen!

06-22-2010, 07:12 PM
I use Elmers to paste a picture to my screen!

"Scotch Magic Tape" works well, too. And it doesn't leave a residue on the screen. :D:D

06-22-2010, 07:48 PM
"Scotch Magic Tape" works well, too. And it doesn't leave a residue on the screen. :D:D

Then it would be "Cut and Tape".........We were talking about "Cut and Paste". Please stay on topic!:p

06-22-2010, 07:49 PM
You guys are to funny!!!

06-22-2010, 08:24 PM
You guys are to funny!!!

They're serious!!!!:rolleyes::rolleyes:

06-22-2010, 09:29 PM
I find super glue has a lasting effect! ;)

06-23-2010, 08:01 AM
I find super glue has a lasting effect! ;)

Shotgun threatens to put super glue on my lips while I'm sleeping!:eek: